Welcome

Please SIGN IN
to access Member Only Links
     http:// http://
Past District 8 Commanders

1957-1958
Stewart W. Gretzinger, N
Ft Lauderdale

1958-1959
Charles A. Cotzin, SN
Miami

1959-1960
James H. Norton, SN
Miami Beach

1960-1961
Jackson E. Gradick, AP
Marathon

1961-1962
Weber E. Irvins, SN
Homestead

1962-1963
Clarence M. Gagen, AP
Ft Lauderdale

1963-1964
Lawrence T. Goldberg, AP
Palm Beach

1964-1965
Arthur C. Krohn, N
Miami

1965-1966
Frank R. Brown, AP
Ft Lauderdale

1966-1967
Stanley Pickering, N
Delray Beach

1967-1968
Elmer C. Moffat, N
Fort Pierce

1968-1969
George W. Shongut, SN
Biscayne Bay

1969-1970
Holly Smith, AP
Pompano Beach

1970-1971
Ira L. Hicks, N
Ft Lauderdale

1971-1972
Thomas O. Roberts, AP
Marathon

1972-1973
Stuart M. Rapee, SN
Biscayne Bay

1973-1974
Howard L. Ullman, Jr., SN
Biscayne Bay

1974-1975
Robert D. Messingschlager, AP
Hollywood

1975-1976
Frederick T. Peters, SN
Ft Lauderdale

1976-1977
K. K. Kinsey, SN
Coral Ridge

1977-1978
George L. Diehl, Jr., JN
Everglades

1978-1979
William B. McChesney, AP
St Lucie River

1979-1980
Robert A. Nichols, SN
Hollywood

1980-1981
Norman L. Richardson, SN
Pompano Beach

1981-1982
Richard L. Schultz, SN
Biscayne Bay

1982-1983
George Doebereiner, SN
Palm Beach

1983-1984
Joseph E. Barton, AP
Homestead

1984-1985
Robert E. Kloske, SN
Palm Beach

1985-1986
James C. Ramey, AP
Coral Ridge

1986-1987
William W. White, SN
St Lucie River

1987-1988
Edwin W. Ryder, JN
Marathon

1988-1989
Kenneth H. Russ, N
Ft Lauderdale

1989-1990
Edward J. Bretz, AP
Miami

1990-1991
James R. McNitt, SN
St Lucie River

1991-1992
Clive W. Summers, SN
Palm Beach

1992-1993
Anne E. Hall, SN
Key West

1993-1994
Richard C. Pfenniger, SN
Hollywood

1994-1995
Purdue Gould, SN
Palm Beach

1995-1996
Albert C. Richard, JN
Everglades

1996-1997
Kenneth P. Harding, SN
Ft Lauderdale

1997-1998
Irwin M. Brodie, SN
Miami Beach

1998-1999
Joseph F. Leitz, SN
Vero Beach

1999-2000
Marlene J. Herbig, SN
Port St Lucie

2000-2001
William E. Husted, SN
Pompano Beach

2001-2002
Harold N. Zitter, JN
Palm Beach

2002-2003
Lee W. Devane, AP
Pompano Beach

2003-2004
Reinhard E. Bruderer, SN
St Lucie River

2004-2005
Nigel E Hargreaves, SN
Sebastian Inlet

2005-2006
Gloria J. Schulke, JN
Sebastian Inlet

2006-2007
Lee Popham, AP
Everglades

2007-2008
Peter W. Mitchelson, SN
Sebastian Inlet

2008-2009
William R. Gillette, AP
Key West

2009-2010
Malischka M. Dunlap, AP
Port St. Lucie

2010-2011
Lena J. Parsons, JN
Coral Ridge

2011-2012
Gary L. Ferguson, JN
Palm Beach

2012-2013
John T. Doyle, SN
Pompano Beach

2013-2014
Diana G. Jackson, SN
Sebastian Inlet

2014-2015
Mary Dodd, SN
Palm Beach

2015-2016
Jon Bensman, AP
Homestead

2016-2017
Allan B. Furtado, SN
Pompano Beach

Upcoming Events

Click on Event for Details
October 27-29, 2017 NEW 
D/8 Fall Conference
 

Latest News

Click on Headline for Details
No records

Informational Links

United States Power Squadrons
District 8 is part of the worlds largest Not for Profit Non Governmental Boating Organization. Use this link to find out more information about the national organization 
History of District 8
Learn about the History of District 8 from its inception in 1939, through the restructuring of 1957 to today 
Find a Boating Course (Nationwide)
All of our courses are open to the public. Please use this link to find more information - use the "Find a Boating Course Near You" option for courses scheduled in your area or select a local squadron from the map. 
Education Offerings District 8
List of Course Offerings from District 8 Squadrons. 

Awards